INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD
14th International Ceramics Congress

Symposium CA
Progress in Powder Processing Science and Manufacturing for Advanced Ceramics and Composites

Conveners:
Rajendra K. BORDIA, Clemson University, USA  (Programme Chair)
Masahiro YOSHIMURA, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
 
Members:
Javier ALARCON, University of Valencia, Spain
Mari-Ann EINARSRUD, Norwegian University of Science & Technology, Norway
Kevin G. EWSUK, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Gregory K.L. GOH, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR, Singapore
Olivia GRAEVE, University of California, San Diego, USA
Olivier GUILLON, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
Krzysztof HABERKO, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Juergen G. HEINRICH, CIC Ceramic Institut Clausthal GmbH, Germany
Yoshihiro HIRATA, Kagoshima University, Japan
Junichi HOJO, Kyushu University, Japan
Yuji HOTTA, AIST, Japan
Suk-Joong L. KANG, KAIST, Korea
Kazumi KATO, AIST, Japan
Frank KERN, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Sridhar KOMARNENI, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Edson Roberto LEITE, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil
Anne LERICHE, LMCPA-UVHC, France
Christophe MARTIN, CNRS, France
Laura MONTANARO, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Makio NAITO, Osaka University, Japan
Willi PABST, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic
Yoshio SAKKA, NIMS, Japan
Wolfgang SIGMUND, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA
Mikolaj SZAFRAN, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Satoshi TANAKA, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
Wei-Hsing TUAN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Jef VLEUGELS, KU Leuven, Belgium
 

Symposium CB
Non Conventional and Emerging Routes to Advanced Ceramics

Convener:
Emanuel IONESCU / Ralf RIEDEL, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany
 
Members:
Hiroya ABE, Osaka University, Japan
James H. ADAIR, Penn State University, USA
Dinesh AGRAWAL, Penn State University, USA
Umberto ANSELMI-TAMBURINI, University of Pavia, Italy
Florence BABONNEAU, Chimie de la Matière Condensée, Paris, France
Joachim BILL, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Etienne DUGUET, University of Bordeaux, France
Thomas GRAULE, EMPA, Switzerland
Peter GREIL, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
Aleksander GURLO, TU Berlin, Germany
Masashi HASEGAWA, Nagoya University, Japan
Shmuel HAYUN, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Nicola HUESING, University of Salzburg, Austria
Emanuel IONESCU, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany
Jeongho KIM, University of Connecticut, USA
Lisa KLEIN, Rutgers University, USA
Waltraud M. KRIVEN, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Sylvain MARINEL, CRISMAT - ENSICAEN, France
Philippe MIELE, Ecole Nat. Sup. de Chimie de Montpellier, France
Guenter MOTZ, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Eugene A. OLEVSKY, San Diego State University, USA
Kurosch REZWAN, University of Bremen, Germany
Clement SANCHEZ, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Gian Domenico SORARU', University of Trento, Italy
Yoshiyuki SUGAHARA, Waseda University, Japan
Omer VAN DER BIEST, KU Leuven, Belgium
Zhaoju YU, Xiamen University, China
Di ZHANG, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China
 

Focused Session CB-8
Bio-inspired and Bio-enabled Processing

Convener:
Di ZHANG, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China
 
Members:
Hao BAI, Zhejiang University, China
Adriana BIGI, University of Bologna, Italy
Sylvain DEVILLE, CNRS, France
Yanfeng GAO, Shanghai University, China
Pio Manuel GONZALEZ, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Simon HALL, Bristol University, UK
David KISAILUS, University of California at Riverside, USA
Jennifer LEWIS, Harvard University, USA
Frank MUELLER, University of Jena, Germany
Kenneth SANDHAGE, Purdue University, USA
Andre R. STUDART, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
 

Focused Session CB-9
Additive Manufacturing

Convener:
Aldo R. BOCCACCINI, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

Members:
Amit BANDYOPADHYAY, Washington State University, USA
Joseph BEAMAN, University of Texas, Austin, USA
Francis CAMBIER, BCRC (INISMa-CRIBC), Belgium
Christophe CHAPUT, 3DCeram, France
Thierry CHARTIER, SPCTS - CNRS, France
Jens GUENSTER, BAM, Germany
John W. HALLORAN, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Soshu KIRIHARA, Osaka University, Japan
Tassilo MORITZ, IKTS Fraunhofer, Germany
Roger NARAYAN, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Martin SCHWENTENWEIN, Lithoz GmbH, Austria
Nahum TRAVITZKY, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
 

Focused Session CB-10
SHS Ceramics

Convener:
Alexander S. ROGACHEV, ISMAN, RAS, Russia
 
Members:
Mikhail I. ALYMOV, ISMAN, RAS, Russia
Florence BARAS, CNRS-Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France
Inna P. BOROVINSKAYA, ISMAN, RAS, Russia
Giacomo CAO, Università di Cagliari, Italy
Chang-Chun GE, University of Science & Technology Beijing, China
Suren L. KHARATYAN, Yerevan State University, Armenia
Boris B. KHINA, Physico-Technical Institute, NASB, Belarus
Evgeny LEVASHOV, National University of Science and Technology "MISIS", Russia
Jerzy LIS, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Nikolay Z. LYAKHOV, Inst. Solid State Chemistry & Mechanochem.Siberian Br.of RAS, Russia
Zulkhair MANSUROV, Institute of Combustion Problems, Kazakhstan
Alexander  MUKASYAN, University of Notre Dame, USA
Osamu ODAWARA, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Jan A. PUSZYNSKI, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA
Alexander E.  SYTSCHEV, ISMAN, RAS, Russia
Giorgi TAVADZE, Ferdinand Tavadze Institute of Metallurgy & Matls Science, Georgia
Naresh THADHANI, George Institute of Technology, USA
Arvind VARMA, Purdue University, USA
Galina  XANTHOPOULOU, NCSR “Demokritos", Greece
Onuralp YUCEL, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
 

Symposium CC
Ceramics and Composites for Enhanced Tribologic and Corrosion Performance in High-demanding Applications

Convener:
Klaus G. NICKEL, Eberhard-Karls-University Tuebingen, Germany
 
Members:
Marianne BALAT-PICHELIN, PROMES-CNRS Odeillo, France
José Daniel BIASOLI DE MELLO, Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil
Maria I. DE BARROS, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France
Martin DIENWIEBEL, Microtribology Centre – KIT, Germany
Michael DUGGER, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Ali ERDEMIR, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Takashi GOTO, Tohoku University, Japan
Laurent GREMILLARD, INSA-Lyon, France
Mathias HERRMANN, Fraunhofer Institute IKTS, Germany
Xinmei HOU, University of Science & Technology Beijing, China
Stephen HSU, George Washington University, USA
Andreas KAILER, Fraunhofer IWM, Germany
Dae-Eun KIM, Yonsei University, Korea
Satoshi KITAOKA, Japan Fine Ceramics Center, Japan
Kang LEE, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA
Laurence MARKS, Northwestern University, USA
Michael J. McNALLAN, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Michael MOSELER, Fraunhofer IWM, Germany
Elizabeth J. OPILA, University of Virginia, USA
Francesco PANERAI, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
Luis Augusto ROCHA, UNESP, Brazil
Margaret STACK, University of Strathclyde, UK
Tom TROCZYNSKI, University of British Columbia, Canada
Mustafa URGEN, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Lucia VIEIRA SANTOS, University of Paraiba Valley (UNIVAP), Brazil
Rehan ZAHID, University of Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
 

Symposium CD
Joining of Inorganic Materials: From Macro- to Nano-length Scales

Convener:
Jolanta JANCZAK-RUSCH, EMPA, Switzerland
 
Members:
Mathieu BROCHU, McGill University, Canada
Masahiro FUKUMOTO, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
Andreas GLAESER, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Akio HIROSE, Osaka University, Japan
Fiqiri HODAJ, Grenoble Institute of Technology, France
Vikram JAYARAM, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Wayne KAPLAN, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Georges KAPTAY, University of Miskolc, Hungary
Kevin M. KNOWLES, University of Cambridge, UK
Katsuyoshi KONDOH, JWRI, Osaka University, Japan
Charles LEWINSOHN, CoorsTek, USA
Alberto PASSERONE, ICMATE-CNR, Italy
Ivar E. REIMANIS, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Noritaka SAITO, Kyushu University, Japan
Julius C. SCHUSTER, University of Vienna, Austria
Katsuaki SUGANUMA, Osaka University, Japan
Jun WEI, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore
Guisheng ZOU, Tsinghua University, China
 

Symposium CE
Frontiers in Nanostructured, Nanocomposite and Hybrid Functional Materials for Energy and Sustainability

Convener:
Sanjay MATHUR, University of Cologne, Germany

Members:
U. BALACHANDRAN, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Ausrine BARTASYTE, University of Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France
Silke CHRISTIANSEN, Max Planck Institute, Germany
Daniel CHUA, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Elisabetta COMINI, University of Brescia & CNR-INO, Italy
Zorica CRNJAK OREL, National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia
Mauro EPIFANI, IMM-CNR Lecce, Italy
Yoon-Bong HAHN, Chonbuk National University, Korea
Yao HE, Soochow University, China
Eva HEMMER, University of Ottawa, Canada
Beatriz JULIAN-LOPEZ, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Hidehiro KAMIYA, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Sohini KAR-NARAYAN, University of Cambridge, UK
Aivaras KAREIVA, Vilnius University, Lithuania
Anand S. KHANNA, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
Masoud LATIFI, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
Yoshitake MASUDA, AIST, Japan
Zetian MI, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Greta R. PATZKE, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Theodor SCHNELLER, RWTH Aachen University of Technology, Germany
Shaohua SHEN, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
Wilson SMITH, Technical University, Delft, Netherlands
Leander TAPFER, ENEA, Italy
Marlies VAN BAEL, Hasselt University, Belgium
 

Symposium CF
High and Ultra High Temperature Ceramics and Composites for Extreme Environments

Convener:
William G. FAHRENHOLTZ, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
 
Members:
Erica L. CORRAL, University of Arizona, USA
Robert DANZER, University of Leoben, Austria
Arturo DOMINGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, University of Sevilla, Spain
Jan DUSZA, Institute of Materials Research, SAS, Slovakia
Gilbert FANTOZZI, INSA de Lyon, France
Stuart HAMPSHIRE, University of Limerick, Ireland
Richard H.J. HANNINK, CSIRO, Australia
Kiyoshi HIRAO, AIST, Japan
Michael J. HOFFMANN, KIT – IAM, Germany
Shinichi KIKKAWA, Hokkaido University, Japan
Hagen KLEMM, Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany
Peter KROLL, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Edgar LARA-CURZIO, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
William LEE, Imperial College London, UK
Wei PAN, Tsinghua University, China
Tatiana PRIKHNA, Institute for Superhard Materials of NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
Singh RAMESH, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Daniel RILEY, ANSTO, Australia
Pavol ŠAJGALÍK, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Junichi TATAMI, Yokohama National University, Japan
Koji WATARI, AIST, Japan
Eric WUCHINA, Office of Naval Research, USA
Katsumi YOSHIDA, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Yanchun ZHOU, Aerospace Research Inst.of Materials & Process.Tech., China
Michael ZINS, Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany
 

Symposium CG
Progress in Nano-laminated Ternary Carbides, Nitrides and Borides (MAX/MAB) Phases and Derivatives Thereof (MXenes)

Convener:
Michel W. BARSOUM, Drexel University, USA

Members:
Thierry CABIOC’H, University of Poitiers, France
Michael FARLE, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Qing HUANG, Ningbo Inst.of Materials Technology & Engineering, China
Konstantza LAMBRINOU, SCK-CEN, Belgium
Shibo LI, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Vincent MAUCHAMP, University of Poitiers, France
Michael NAGUIB, ORNL, USA
Thierry OUISSE, Grenoble INP, France
Milan RADOVIC, Texas A&M University, USA
Johanna ROSEN, Linkoping University, Sweden
Jochen M. SCHNEIDER, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Jingyang WANG, Shenyang National Lab. for Materials Science, China
 

Symposium CH
Ceramic Thin Films and Coatings for Protective, Tribological and Multifunctional Applications

Convener:
Rainer GADOW, University of Stuttgart, Germany
 
Members:
Jun AKEDO, AIST, Japan
Samir M. AOUADI, University of North Texas, USA
Christoper C. BERNDT, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Abdou DJOUADI, Université de Nantes, France
Per EKLUND, Linkoeping University, Sweden
Bastian GAEDIKE, PH Horn, Germany
Wayne L. GLADFELTER, University of Minnesota, USA
Philippe GOUDEAU, Université de Poitiers, France
Ulf JANSSON, Uppsala University, Sweden
Yutaka KAGAWA, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Sang Sub KIM, Inha University, Korea
Enrique J. LAVERNIA, University of California, Irvine, USA
Hanlin LIAO, Université de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard, France
Luca LUSVARGHI, University of Modena & Reggio Emilia, Italy
Christian MITTERER, University of Leoben, Austria
Christian MOREAU, Concordia University, Canada
Klaus NASSENSTEIN, GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH, Germany
Kazuhiro OGAWA, Tohoku University, Japan
Nitin P. PADTURE, Brown University, USA
Kevin PLUCKNETT, Dalhousie University, Canada
Aline ROUGIER, ICMCB, France
Uwe SCHULZ, German Aerospace Center, Germany
Dmitry V. SHTANSKY, Nat.Univ.of Science & Technology "MISIS", Russia
Mario TULUI, Centro Sviluppo Materiali SpA, Italy
Constantin VAHLAS, CIRIMAT, France
Armelle VARDELLE, Université de Limoges, France
Robert VASSEN, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Ping XIAO, University of Manchester, UK
Sam ZHANG S., Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Dongming ZHU, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA
 

Symposium CI
Porous Ceramics for Environmental Protection, Energy-related Technologies and Advanced Industrial Cycles

Convener:
Paolo COLOMBO, University of Padova, Italy
 
Members:
Joerg ADLER, Fraunhofer IKTS Dresden, Germany
Lennart BERGSTROM, Stockholm University, Sweden
Samuel BERNARD, CNRS, France
Henry J.M. BOUWMEESTER, University of Twente, Netherlands
Katherine FABER, Caltech, USA
José Maria FERREIRA, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Manabu FUKUSHIMA, AIST, Japan
Yuji IWAMOTO, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Young-Wook KIM, University of Seoul, Korea
Valentina MEDRI, CNR-ISTEC, Italy
Scott MISTURE, Alfred University, USA
Rodrigo MORENO, CSIC, Instituto de Ceramica Y Vidrio, Spain
Kazuki NAKANISHI, Kyoto University, Japan
Antonio P. NOVAES DE OLIVEIRA, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Alberto ORTONA, University of Applied Sciences (SUPSI), Switzerland
Michael SCHEFFLER, Magdeburg University, Germany
David S. SMITH, University of Limoges, France
Matthias THOMMES, Quantachrome Instruments, USA
Cekdar VAKIFAHMETOGLU, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey
Tim VAN GESTEL, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
Ulrich  VOGT, EMPA, Switzerland
Michaela WILHELM, University of Bremen, Germany
Yuping ZENG, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
Dongyuan ZHAO, Fudan University, China
 

Symposium CJ
Advances in Electroceramics: Processing, Structure, Properties, and Applications

Convener:
Brahim DKHIL, CentraleSupelec, France
 
Members:
Sheikh AKBAR, Ohio State University, USA
Geoff BRENNECKA, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Fanglin (Frank) CHEN, University of South Carolina, USA
Xiang Ming CHEN, Zhejiang University, China
Ying-Hao CHU, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Dragan DAMJANOVIC, EPFL, Switzerland
Massimo DE VITTORIO, University of Salento, Italy
Catherine ELISSALDE, ICMCB-CNRS, France
Mohammed ES-SOUNI, HAW Kiel-University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Carmen GALASSI, CNR-ISTEC, Italy
Adrian GOLDSTEIN, Israel Ceramic and Silicate Institute, Israel
Tor GRANDE, Norvegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Sossina M. HAILE, Northwestern University, USA
Andrei KHOLKIN, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Jens KREISEL, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg
Jong-Heun LEE, Korea University, Korea
Raffaella LO NIGRO, IMM-CNR, Italy
Ichiro MATSUBARA, AIST Kansai, Japan
Alexander MICHAELIS, IKTS Fraunhofer, Germany
Liliana MITOSERIU, University "Alexandru Ioan Cuza", Romania
Reginaldo MUCCILLO, CCTM – IPEN, Brazil
Minoru OSADA, MANA-NIMS, Japan
Lorena PARDO, ICMM, CSIC, Spain
Jürgen ROEDEL, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany
Federico ROSEI, INRS-EMT, Canada
Edward M. SABOLSKY, West Virginia University, USA
Ahmad SAFARI, Rutgers University, USA
Mailadil T. SEBASTIAN, NIIST, India
Nava SETTER, EPFL & Tel Aviv University, Switzerland & Israel
Derek C. SINCLAIR, University of Sheffield, UK
Andris STERNBERG, University of Latvia, Latvia
Danilo SUVOROV, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Ichiro TAKEUCHI, University of Maryland, USA
Evgeny Y. TSYMBAL, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Rick UBIC, Boise State University, USA
Satoshi WADA, University of Yamanashi, Japan
Ki Hyun YOON, Yonsei University, Korea
Shujun ZHANG, University of Wollongong, Australia
Weiguang ZHU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
 

Symposium CK
Functional Magnetic Oxides

Convener:
Agnès BARTHELEMY, Unité mixte de Physique CNR/Thales, France
 
Members:
Christian BINEK, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Scott CHAMBERS, Pacific Northwest National Lab., USA
Roberto DE RENZI, Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy
Josè Maria DE TERESA, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
Alessio FILIPPETTI, University of Cagliari, Italy
Josep FONTCUBERTA, ICMAB, Spain
Atsushi FUJIMORI, University of Tokyo, Japan
Hyun M. JANG, POSTECH, South Korea
Masashi KAWASAKI, University of Tokyo, Japan
Tsuyoshi KIMURA, Osaka University, Japan
Wolfgang KLEEMANN, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Neil D. MATHUR, University of Cambridge, UK
Alexandr NOSOV, Institute of Metal Physics, RAS, Russia
Tanusri SAHA-DASGUPTA, S.N. Bose National Centre, India
Gopalan SRINIVASAN, Oakland University, USA
Susanne STEMMER, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Hidekazu TANAKA, Osaka University, Japan
Jeroen VAN DEN BRINK, IFW Dresden, Germany
Antonio VECCHIONE, CNR-SPIN, Italy
Dwight VIEHLAND, Virginia Tech, USA
Yonggang ZHAO, Tsinghua University, China
 

Symposium CL
Inorganic Materials Systems for Advanced Photonics

Convener:
Maurizio FERRARI, CNR-IFN, Italy

Members:
Jean-Luc ADAM, Université de Rennes I, France
John BALLATO, Clemson University, USA
Marco G. BETTINELLI, Università di Verona, Italy
George BOULON, Université Lyon 1, France
Louise BRADLEY, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Patrice CAMY, Université de Caen, France
Luis CARLOS, University of Aveiro, Portugal
M. Lucia CURRI, CNR IPCF, Italy
Pieter DORENBOS, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Mark DUBINSKII, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), USA
Christophe DUJARDIN, Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, France
Marc EICHHORN, ISL, France
Mikio HIGUCHI, Hokkaido University, Japan
Shibin JIANG, AdValue Photonics Inc., USA
Safa KASAP, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Oleg L. KHASANOV, Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia
Isabel KINSKI, Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany
Ming-Jun LI, Corning Inc., USA
Antonio LUCIANETTI, Institute of Physics CAS, Czech Rep.
Anna LUKOWIAK, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Sergey B. MIROV, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Koji MORITA, NIMS, Japan
Naoki OHASHI, NIMS, Japan
Gary R. PICKRELL, Virginia Tech, USA
Giancarlo C. RIGHINI, Centro Fermi, Italy
Ivan SCHEBLYKIN, Lund University, Sweden
Wieslaw STREK, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Stefano TACCHEO, Swansee University, UK
Setsuhisa TANABE, Kyoto University, Japan
Katsuhisa TANAKA, Kyoto University, Japan
Dingyuan TANG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Anna VEDDA, University of Milano Bicocca, Italy
 

Symposium CM
Science and Technology for Silicate Ceramics

Conveners:
Michele DONDI, CNR-ISTEC, Italy
Maximina ROMERO, CSIC-IETCC, Spain
 
Members:
Fernanda ANDREOLA, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Anselmo O. BOSCHI, Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos, Brazil
Richard BOWMAN, Intertile Research Pty Ltd, Australia
William M. CARTY, Alfred University, USA
Lahcen DAOUDI, Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco
Katja DOMBROWSKI-DAUBE, Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
Vilma DUCMAN, ZAG Ljubljana, Slovenia
Dolores ELICHE QUESADA, Jaen University, Spain
Laszlo A. GOMZE, University of Miskolc, Hungary
Alvaro GUZMAN APONTE, Escuela Colombiana de Ingeniería Julio Garavito, Colombia
Dachamir HOTZA, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Ali M. ISMAIL, National Research Centre, Egypt
Fakher JAMOUSSI, CNRSM, Technopole Borj Cedria, Tunisie
Aeslina Abdul KADIR, Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia
Alpagut KARA, Anadolu University, Turkey
Alexander KARAMANOV, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Hiroaki KATSUKI, KICET, South Korea
Ungsoo KIM, Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering, South Korea
Joao A. LABRINCHA, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Cristina LEONELLI, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
Kenneth J.D. MacKENZIE, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Satyendra N. MISRA, CSIR-Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute, India
Arnaldo MORENO BERTO, Instituto de Tecnología Cerámica, Spain
Pedro MUNOZ VELASCO, Universidad Autonoma de Chile, Chile
Xiaosheng OUYANG, Jingdezhen Ceramic Institute, China
Angel PALOMO SANCHEZ, Instituto Eduardo Torroja - CSIC, Spain
Janusz PARTYKA, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Yiannis PONTIKES, KU Leuven, Belgium
Elisa RAMBALDI, Centro Ceramico Bologna, Italy
Oscar Jaime RESTREPO BAENA, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
Sylvie ROSSIGNOL, SPCTS CEC ENSCI, France
Juan Jacobo RUIZ VALDES, Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon, Mexico
Kwesi SAGOE-CRENTSIL, CSIRO, Australia
Alberto N. SCIAN, CETMIC, Argentina
Servet TURAN, Anadolu University, Turkey
Milica VASIC, Institute for Testing of Materials IMS, Serbia
Alberto VIANI, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics AS CR, Czech Rep.
 

Symposium CN
Refractories: Meeting Refractory Industry Needs of Today and It’s Future Challenges

Convener:
Christos G. ANEZIRIS, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany / James P. BENNETT, NETL-USDOE, USA
 
Members:
Carmen BAUDIN, Instituto de Ceramica y Vidrio, CSIC, Spain
James P. BENNETT, NETL-USDOE, USA
Goutam BHATTACHARYA, Kerneos India & Middle East, India
Elena BRANDALEZE, Universidad Tecnologica Nacional, Argentina
Swapan Kumar DAS, CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute, India
Marcel FRANKEN, Gouda Refractories BV, Netherlands
Andrie M. GARBERS-CRAIG, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Dana GOSKI, Allied Minerals Products, USA
Shinobu HASHIMOTO, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Marc HUGER, ENSCI – CEC, France
Yawei LI, Wuhan University of Science & Technology, China
Jinichiro NAKANO, NELT-USDOE, USA
Victor Carlos PANDOLFELLI, Univ. Federal de Sao Carlos, Brazil
Christopher PARR, Kerneos, France
Jacques POIRIER, CEMHTI-CNRS, France
Michael RIGAUD, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
Sido SINNEMA, Tata Steel, Netherlands
Kiyoshi SUGITA, The Technical Association of Refractories, Japan
Analia G. TOMBA MARTINEZ, INTEMA, Argentina
 

CO - 8th International Conference
Advanced Inorganic Fibre Composites for Structural and Thermal Management Applications

Conveners:
Mrityunjay SINGH, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA (Programme Chair)
Monica  FERRARIS, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Zhengyi FU, Wuhan University of Technology, China
Tatsuki OHJI, AIST, Japan
 
Members:
Rajiv ASTHANA, University of Wisconsin-Stout, USA
Laifei CHENG, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Bernd CLAUSS, Institute of Textile Chemistry and Chemical Fibers, Germany
Shaoming DONG, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
Michael C. HALBIG, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA
Bernhard HEIDENREICH, German Aerospace Center, Germany
Toshihiro ISHIKAWA, Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan
Hai-Doo KIM, Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea
Walter KRENKEL, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
Jacques LAMON, LMT ENS Cachan, France
Sergei T. MILEIKO, Solid State Physics Institute, RAS, Russia
Claudio MINGAZZINI, ENEA, Italy
Dileep SINGH, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Vijay K. SRIVASTAVA, Indian Institute of Technology, Varanasi, India
Gerard L. VIGNOLES, University of Bordeaux, France
Guo-Jun ZHANG, Donghua University, China
Yu ZHOU, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
 

Cimtec 2018

Piva 03368230409
Phone +39 0546 22461 - Fax +39 0546 664138
Corso Mazzini 52 48018 - Faenza (RA) - Italy
Privacy Policy - Software Commercio Elettronico by Pianetaitalia.com